Bug #712

Wrong path delimiter on Win

Added by Anonymous about 3 years ago. Updated almost 3 years ago.

Status:AcceptedStart date:07.07.2016
Priority:LowDue date:
Assignee:Anonymous% Done:

0%

Category:-
Target version:3.2.2
Version:3.2.0.174 [x64] Operating System:Windows 7/8/10 64bit

Description

nomacs copies image path with wrong path delimiter (should '\' instead '/')

cxsPKyCt.gif - Demonstration of copy-paste routine (207 KB) Preview Anonymous, 07.07.2016 16:11

2016-07-13_14-08-22-nomacs.png (43.4 KB) Preview Oleg, 13.07.2016 13:08

230
231

History

#1 Updated by Markus about 3 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Accepted

hmmm... this his how urls are handled in the mimedata by Qt. does this have any drawbacks? - windows explorer etc. do resolve the delimiters correctly anyhow...

#2 Updated by Oleg about 3 years ago

Markus wrote:

does this have any drawbacks?

Yes. Any dialog on win32 cannot handle path with '/'.

#3 Updated by Markus about 3 years ago

true... -> I'll have a look at it

#4 Updated by Oleg about 3 years ago

Thank you.

P.S. I remember that old versions (but I don't remember which ones) has been correctly copied image path

#5 Updated by Oleg almost 3 years ago

Any hope to fix this?

Also available in: Atom PDF